STAT 200 Week 6 Homework Problems (A+ Solutions)

STAT 200 Week 6 Homework Problems (A+ Solutions)
$11.99
  • Description

9.1.2

Many high school students take the AP tests in different subject areas. In 2007, of the 144,796 students who took the biology exam 84,199 of them were female. In that same year, of the 211,693 students who took the calculus AB exam 102,598 of them were female (“AP exam scores,” 2013). Estimate the difference in the proportion of female students taking the biology exam and female students taking the calculus AB exam using a 90% confidence level.

9.1.5

Are there more children diagnosed with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) in states that have larger urban areas over states that are mostly rural? In the state of Pennsylvania, a fairly urban state, there are 245 eight year olds diagnosed with ASD out of 18,440 eight year olds evaluated. In the state of Utah, a fairly rural state, there are 45 eight year olds diagnosed with ASD out of 2,123 eight year olds evaluated (“Autism and developmental,” 2008). Is there enough evidence to show that the proportion of children diagnosed with ASD in Pennsylvania is more than the proportion in Utah? Test at the 1% level.

9.2.3

All Fresh Seafood is a wholesale fish company based on the east coast of the U.S. Catalina Offshore Products is a wholesale fish company based on the west coast of the U.S. Table #9.2.5 contains prices from both companies for specific fish types (“Seafood online,” 2013) (“Buy sushi grade,” 2013). Do the data provide enough evidence to show that a west coast fish wholesaler is more expensive than an east coast wholesaler? Test at the 5% level.

Table #9.2.5: Wholesale Prices of Fish in Dollars

FishAll Fresh Seafood PricesCatalina Offshore Products Prices
Cod19.9917.99
Tilapi6.0013.99
Farmed Salmon19.9922.99
Organic Salmon24.9924.99
Grouper Fillet29.9919.99
Tuna28.9931.99
Swordfish23.9923.99
Sea Bass32.9923.99
Striped Bass29.9914.99

9.2.6

The British Department of Transportation studied to see if people avoid driving on Friday the 13th. They did a traffic count on a Friday and then again on a Friday the 13th at the same two locations (“Friday the 13th,” 2013). The data for each location on the two different dates is in table #9.2.6. Estimate the mean difference in traffic count between the 6th and the 13th using a 90% level.

Table #9.2.6: Traffic Count

Dates6th13th
1990, July139246138548
1990, July134012132908
1991, September137055136018
1991, September133732131843
1991, December123552121641
1991, December121139118723
1992, March128293125532
1992, March124631120249
1992, November124609122770
1992, November117584117263

9.3.1

The income of males in each state of the United States, including the District of Columbia and Puerto Rico, are given in table #9.3.3, and the income of females is given in table #9.3.4 (“Median income of,” 2013). Is there enough evidence to show that the mean income of males is more than of females? Test at the 1% level.

Table #9.3.3: Data of Income for Males

$42,951$52,379$42,544$37,488$49,281$50,987$60,705
$50,411$66,760$40,951$43,902$45,494$41,528$50,746
$45,183$43,624$43,993$41,612$46,313$43,944$56,708
$60,264$50,053$50,580$40,202$43,146$41,635$42,182
$41,803$53,033$60,568$41,037$50,388$41,950$44,660
$46,176$41,420$45,976$47,956$22,529$48,842$41,464
$40,285$41,309$43,160$47,573$44,057$52,805$53,046
$42,125$46,214$51,630

Table #9.3.4: Data of Income for Females

$31,862$40,550$36,048$30,752$41,817$40,236$47,476$40,500
$60,332$33,823$35,438$37,242$31,238$39,150$34,023$33,745
$33,269$32,684$31,844$34,599$48,748$46,185$36,931$40,416
$29,548$33,865$31,067$33,424$35,484$41,021$47,155$32,316
$42,113$33,459$32,462$35,746$31,274$36,027$37,089$22,117
$41,412$31,330$31,329$33,184$35,301$32,843$38,177$40,969
$40,993$29,688$35,890$34,381

9.3.3

A study was conducted that measured the total brain volume (TBV) (in ) of patients that had schizophrenia and patients that are considered normal. Table #9.3.5 contains the TBV of the normal patients and table #9.3.6 contains the TBV of schizophrenia patients (“SOCR data oct2009,” 2013). Is there enough evidence to show that the patients with schizophrenia have less TBV on average than a patient that is considered normal? Test at the 10% level.

Table #9.3.5: Total Brain Volume (in ) of Normal Patients

166340715839401299470153513714318901578698
145351016503481288971136634613264021503005
147479013171561441045146349816502071523045
144163614320331420416148017113608101410213
157480815027021203344131973716889901292641
15125711635918

Table #9.3.6: Total Brain Volume (in ) of Schizophrenia Patients

133177714878861066075129732714999831861991
136837814768911443775133782716582581588132
169018215694131177002138789314837631688950
156359313178851420249136385912389791286638
132552515885731476254164820913540541354649
1636119

9.3.4

A study was conducted that measured the total brain volume (TBV) (in ) of patients that had schizophrenia and patients that are considered normal. Table #9.3.5 contains the TBV of the normal patients and table #9.3.6 contains the TBV of schizophrenia patients (“SOCR data oct2009,” 2013). Compute a 90% confidence interval for the difference in TBV of normal patients and patients with Schizophrenia.

9.3.8

The number of cell phones per 100 residents in countries in Europe is given in table #9.3.9 for the year 2010. The number of cell phones per 100 residents in countries of the Americas is given in table #9.3.10 also for the year 2010 (“Population reference bureau,” 2013). Find the 98% confidence interval for the different in mean number of cell phones per 100 residents in Europe and the Americas.

Table #9.3.9: Number of Cell Phones per 100 Residents in Europe

100761001307584
11284138133118134
1261881299364128
124122109121127152
96639995151147
123956767118125
11011514011514177
98102102112118118
542312112647

Table #9.3.10: Number of Cell Phones per 100 Residents in the Americas

1581171061595350
7866889242
15072861135058
70109373285101
7569551159573
8615710011981113
8710596

11.3.2

Levi-Strauss Co manufactures clothing. The quality control department measures weekly values of different suppliers for the percentage difference of waste between the layout on the computer and the actual waste when the clothing is made (called run-up). The data is in table #11.3.3, and there are some negative values because sometimes the supplier is able to layout the pattern better than the computer (“Waste run up,” 2013). Do the data show that there is a difference between some of the suppliers? Test at the 1% level.

Table #11.3.3: Run-ups for Different Plants Making Levi Strauss Clothing

Plant 1Plant 2Plant 3Plant 4Plant 5
1.216.412.111.524
10.1-69.710.2-3.7
-2-11.67.43.88.2
1.5-1.3-2.18.39.2
-310.16.6-9.3
-0.7174.710.2
3.23.84.68.815.8
2.74.33.92.722.3
-3.210.43.65.13.1
-1.74.29.611.216.8
2.48.59.85.911.3
0.36.36.51312.3
3.55.76.816.9
-0.87.15.114.5
19.44.33.45.2
2.819.7-0.87.3
13-3.97.1
42.77.60.93.4
1.470.21.50.7
8.5
2.4
1.32.9

11.3.4

A study was undertaken to see how accurate food labeling for calories on food that is considered reduced calorie. The group measured the amount of calories for each item of food and then found the percent difference between measured and labeled food, . The group also looked at food that was nationally advertised, regionally distributed, or locally prepared. The data is in table #11.3.5 (“Calories datafile,” 2013). Do the data indicate that at least two of the mean percent differences between the three groups are different? Test at the 10% level.

Table #11.3.5: Percent Differences Between Measured and Labeled Food

National AdvertisedRegionally DistributedLocally Prepared
24115
-284660
-62250
825145
6396
-116.580
101795
13283
15-3 
-414 
-434 
-1842 
10  
5  
3  
-7  
3  
-0.5  
-10  
6  

Our Score
[Total: 0 Av: 0]
Find Us On Social Media

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>