MATH125: Unit 5 Individual Project

MATH125: Unit 5 Individual Project
$4.99
  • Description

Visual Representation and Analysis of Data

 

StateTotal

murders1

Total

firearms

HandgunsRiflesShotgunsFirearms

(type

unknown)

Knives or

cutting

instruments

Other

weapons

Hands, fists,

feet, etc.2

Alaska29165038652
Arizona3392221651493449599
Arkansas15311052464822174
California1,7901,2208664550259261208101
Colorado14773393526223121
Connecticut1289454113818106
Delaware412818037823
District of Columbia108773701392191
Georgia52237032616161261838
Hawaii710100213
Idaho321715101483
Illinois3452377364157292917
Indiana28418311591247364322
Iowa44197021010105
Kansas11073313534111610
Kentucky150100776512132413
Louisiana48540237210812282926
Maine25123117472
Maryland398272262253753417
Massachusetts18312252016930229
Michigan6134502672915139438931
Minnesota70433633112123
Mississippi18713812164726149
Missouri36427615813996284218
Montana1872311452
Nebraska654235214797
Nevada1297546212620259
New Hampshire1661212460
New Jersey3792692381525514118
New Mexico1216045221121328
New York7744453945163016014326
North Carolina489335235261955605737
North Dakota1263003402
Ohio488344187813136448020
Oklahoma204131998915262126
Oregon774013122422105
Pennsylvania63647037981964736627
Rhode Island1451004540
South Carolina319223126101275384018
South Dakota1553101433
Tennessee37324417271352516216
Texas1,089699497374811717513481
Utah5126154165911
Vermont842002220
Virginia303208110101573334121
Washington16179581317293617
West Virginia744323103711137
Wisconsin13580607310211321
Wyoming15117004013
Virgin Islands383127004520

 

1 Total number of murders for which supplemental homicide data were received.

2 Pushed is included in hands, fists, feet, etc.

3 Limited supplemental homicide data were received.

Complete the following using the ANSWER FORM provided.  Submit your Word document in the Unit 5 IP Submissions area.

 

  1. From the data in the table above, find the top 7 states with the most number of total murders. Then, construct a table showing the number of murders by each category of firearms.

 

  1. Using the top 7 states with the most number of murders, construct a pie chart representing the number of murders in each state committed with handguns; use percentages to make sure that the pie chart is correctly proportioned.

 

  1. Using the top 7 states with the most number of murders, construct a bar graph representing the number of murders in each state committed with handguns; use percentages to make sure that the bar chart is correctly proportioned.

 

  1. Using the top 7 states with the most number of murders, construct an area chart representing the number of murders in each state committed with handguns; use actual numerical values and make sure the area chart is correctly proportioned.

 

  1. Which of these three chart types do you think gives the most useful visual information about the data represented? Please do your research and include appropriate references that support your final answer.

 

  1. Is there another chart type that you think would better represent these data? Why or why not? Please do your research and include appropriate references that support your final answer.

 

 

Reference

 

Federal Bureau of Investigation. (2011). Table 20: Murder. Retrieved from http://www.fbi.gov/about-us/cjis/ucr/crime-in-the-u.s/2011/crime-in-the-u.s.-2011/tables/table-20

Our Score
[Total: 0 Av: 0]
Find Us On Social Media

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>