MATH125: Unit 4 Individual Project

MATH125: Unit 4 Individual Project
$9.99
  • Description

Counting Techniques and Introduction to Probability

 

 

StateTotal

murders1

Total

firearms

HandgunsRiflesShotgunsFirearms

(type

unknown)

Knives or

cutting

instruments

Other

weapons

Hands, fists,

feet, etc.2

Alaska29165038652
Arizona3392221651493449599
Arkansas15311052464822174
California1,7901,2208664550259261208101
Colorado14773393526223121
Connecticut1289454113818106
Delaware412818037823
District of Columbia108773701392191
Georgia52237032616161261838
Hawaii710100213
Idaho321715101483
Illinois3452377364157292917
Indiana28418311591247364322
Iowa44197021010105
Kansas11073313534111610
Kentucky150100776512132413
Louisiana48540237210812282926
Maine25123117472
Maryland398272262253753417
Massachusetts18312252016930229
Michigan6134502672915139438931
Minnesota70433633112123
Mississippi18713812164726149
Missouri36427615813996284218
Montana1872311452
Nebraska654235214797
Nevada1297546212620259
New Hampshire1661212460
New Jersey3792692381525514118
New Mexico1216045221121328
New York7744453945163016014326
North Carolina489335235261955605737
North Dakota1263003402
Ohio488344187813136448020
Oklahoma204131998915262126
Oregon774013122422105
Pennsylvania63647037981964736627
Rhode Island1451004540
South Carolina319223126101275384018
South Dakota1553101433
Tennessee37324417271352516216
Texas1,089699497374811717513481
Utah5126154165911
Vermont842002220
Virginia303208110101573334121
Washington16179581317293617
West Virginia744323103711137
Wisconsin13580607310211321
Wyoming15117004013
Virgin Islands383127004520

 

  • 1 Total number of murders for which supplemental homicide data were received.
  • 2 Pushed is included in hands, fists, feet, etc.
  • 3 Limited supplemental homicide data were received.

 

Be sure to show ALL of your work details. Submit your ANSWER FORM in the Unit 4 IP Submissions area.

 

  1. In how many ways can 5 states be selected from the top 10 states with the most murders if the order of the 5 states matters?

 

In how many ways can 5 states be selected from the top 10 states with the most murders if the order of the 5 states does not matter?

 

  1. What would be the probability that randomly choosing 3 states from the top 6 murder states would actually be the top 3 states for murders in the exact correct decreasing order (1. CA, 2. TX, 3. NY)?

 

  1. From the table above, find the top 20 states with the most number of total murders. Then, calculate the mean, median, and mode.

 

  1. Calculate the variance and the standard deviation of the top 20 states with the most number of total murders.

 

  1. In Texas, given that a specific person was murdered by a firearm, what is the probability that the murder was committed with a rifle?

 

  1. In California, given that a specific person was murdered by a firearm, what is the probability that the murder was committed either with a rifle or a shotgun?

 

  1. Choose 2 states, and determine how many more times likely a person is to be murdered using a handgun in one state compared to the other state if the person is murdered.

 

  1. For what reasons do you think California and Texas seemingly had a disproportionate number of murders than New York and Pennsylvania in 2011? Please do your research and include the references that support your answer.

 

Reference

Federal Bureau of Investigation. (2011). Table 20: Murder. Retrieved from http://www.fbi.gov/about-us/cjis/ucr/crime-in-the-u.s/2011/crime-in-the-u.s.-2011/tables/table-20

Our Score
[Total: 0 Av: 0]
Find Us On Social Media

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>